Matt Howe’s Fabulous DC Cabaret Calendar

July 20, 2009

OK, when I started this blog, I’ll admit I had ambitions of keeping an up-to-date calendar of local events.  If anyone clicks the “Calendar” link at the right, they’ll see how long ago I gave up.

So thank you to the fabulous Matt Howe for starting his own “DC Area Cabaret Performances” calendar!!!!!!  I know we’ll all find it a great resource!


Strathmore Season Preview

September 3, 2008

For those of you who really plan ahead, single-event tickets for the 2008-2009 season at Strathmore are now available.

They’ve got a lot of great artists scheduled:

Randy Newman (September 24)

Natalie Cole (October 9)

k.d lang (October 30)

Christine Ebersole & James Naughton (November 9)

 Tommy Tune & The Manhattan Rhythm Kings (January 23)

So You Think You Can’t Sing (Mondays, 2/2 – 2/23)

William Bolcom & Joan Morris (February 26)

Bebe Neuwirth (April 2)

Bernadette Peters (April 19)

And Strathmore is probably one of the most convenient venues in the DC area to get to — immediately off the Beltway for suburbanites


Cabaret Calendar — June – July 2008

June 7, 2008

June 2008

  • Wednesday – 6/4 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Thursday – 6/5 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Friday – 6/6 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Saturday – 6/7 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Friday, 6:00pm – 6/6 The Manhattan Transfer (Millennium Stage/Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 6/7 Maris Wicker Face to Face (Gallery Neptune, Bethesda)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 6/13 The Songs & Steps of Pride (CHAW)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 6/15 The Puppini Sisters (Birchmere)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 6/16 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic (Warehouse Theater)
  • Thursday – 6/19 Susan Werner (Avalon Theatre, Easton MD)
  • Friday, 7:00pm – 6/20 Susan Werner (St. Mark’s Episcopal Church)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 6/20 Googling My Ex (Playbill Café)
  • Friday, 7:00pm & 10:00pm – 6/21 Googling My Ex (Playbill Café)
  • Wednesday, 6:15pm — 6/25 Beverly Cosham (Arts Club) 
  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 6/28 Brent Barrett (Terrace Theater/Kennedy Center)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 6/27 Tierney Scott (Birchmere)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 6/29 – Etta James & The Roots Band (Birchmere)

  • Monday, 7:30pm – 6/30 – Etta James & The Roots Band (Birchmere)

July 2008

  • Thursday, 7:30pm — 7/3 — Julia Nixon and Company (Birchmere)
  • Thursday, 7:45pm — 7/10 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  •  

     

  • Friday, 7:30pm — 7/11 — Phoebe Snow (Birchmere)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm — 7/12 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  • Thursday, 6:00pm — 7/17 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  • Wednesday, 7:45pm — 7/23 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  • Thursday, 6:00pm — 7/24 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  • Friday, 5:30pm — 7/25 — Psycho Cabaret (DC Fringe Festival / Chief Ike’s Mambo Room)
  •  

     

     


Cabaret Calendar — May – June 2008

May 6, 2008

May 2008

  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 5/10 Lynda Carter — An Intimate Evening with Lynda Carter (Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm — 5/10 David Sager Jazz Club (Indigo)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 5/12 John Kander (Signature Theatre)
  • Wednesday, 6:00pm – 5/14 Charles Strouse (Kennedy Center)
  • Thursday, 7:00pm — 5/15 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Friday, 7:00pm — 5/16 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Friday, 10:00pm — 5/16 Cabaret Heaven (Artomatic)
  • Saturday, 7:00pm — 5/17 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 5/18 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic (Warehouse Theater)
  • Saturday, 5/17 — Bevery Cosham (Reston Chorale)
  • Sunday, 7:00pm– 5/18 Cabaret Heaven (Artomatic)
  • Sunday, 8:00pm — 5/25 John Eaton (Blues Alley)
  • Sunday, 10:00pm — 5/25 John Eaton (Blues Alley)

June 2008

  • Wednesday – 6/4 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Thursday – 6/5 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Friday – 6/6 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Saturday – 6/7 Kander & Ebb Overtures (Signature Theater)
  • Friday, 6:00pm – 6/6 The Manhattan Transfer (Millennium Stage/Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 6/7 Maris Wicker Face to Face (Gallery Neptune, Bethesda)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 6/15 The Puppini Sisters (Birchmere)
  • Thursday – 6/19 Susan Werner (Avalon Theatre, Easton MD)
  • Friday, 7:00pm – 6/20 Susan Werner (St. Mark’s Episcopal Church)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 6/20 Googling My Ex (Playbill Café)
  • Friday, 7:00pm & 10:00pm – 6/21 Googling My Ex (Playbill Café)
  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 6/28 Brent Barrett (Terrace Theater/Kennedy Center)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 6/27 Tierney Scott (Birchmere)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 6/29 – Etta James & The Roots Band (Birchmere)
  • Monday, 7:30pm – 6/30 – Etta James & The Roots Band (Birchmere)

Cabaret Calendar — April – May 2008

March 30, 2008

April 2008 

  • Friday, 8:00pm – 4/4 Brian Stokes Mitchell (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm & 9:30pm — 4/10 Charlotte Marin — And I Cook Too (An Die Musik)
  • Friday, 7:30pm — 4/11 — Emily Skinner & Alice Ripley (Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm — 4/12 Ron Squeri — Haunted Heart (Indigo)
  • Wednesday, 8:00pm & 10:00pm — 4/16 Kenny Werner Trio (Blues Alley)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm & 10:00pm — 4/17 Kenny Werner Trio (Blues Alley)
  • Friday,   — 4/18 CHAWbaret (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, — 4/19 CHAWbaret (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Friday, 8:00pm — 4/19 Sally Martin (An Die Musik)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 4/19 Nancy Wilson (Kennedy Center)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 4/21 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic — Alex Tang (Warehouse Theater)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 4/25 Judy Collins (Birchmere)

May 2008

  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 5/10 Lynda Carter — An Intimate Evening with Lynda Carter (Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm — 5/10 David Sager Jazz Club (Indigo)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 5/12 John Kander (Signature Theatre)
  • Wednesday, 6:00pm – 5/14 Charles Strouse (Kennedy Center)
  • Thursday, 7:00pm — 5/15 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Friday, 7:00pm — 5/16 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 7:00pm — 5/17 Mary LouWilliams Women in Jazz Festival (Kennedy Center)
  • Saturday, 5/17 — Bevery Cosham (Reston Chorale)
  • Sunday, 8:00pm — 5/25 John Eaton (Blues Alley)
  • Sunday, 10:00pm — 5/25 John Eaton (Blues Alley)

Cabaret Calendar — March – April 2008

March 5, 2008

March 2008

  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 3/1 Mandy Patinkin (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 3/10 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic — Mary Sugar (Warehouse Theater)
  • Tuesday, 8:00pm – 3/11 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Wednesday, 8:00pm – 3/12 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm – 3/13 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/14 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Saturday, 6:00pm – 3/15 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm – 3/15 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Sunday, 3:00pm – 3/16 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Sunday, 8:00pm – 3/16 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Monday, :0pm — 3/17 Bright Morning Star (St. Mark’s Presbeterian)
  • Tuesday, 8:00pm – 3/18 Anne Murray (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/21 Katherine McCann Return to Me (Playbill Café)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm — 3/22 Doug Bowles Songs from the Heart and Other Organs (Indigo)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm & 11:00pm – 3/22 Katherine McCann Return to Me (Playbill Café)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/28 Matt Howe & Dean Reichard Double Entendre (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 3/29 Matt Howe & Dean Reichard Double Entendre (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 3/29 John Eaton Celebrates 20 years at WolfTrap (WolfTrap)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 3/30 Michael Feinstein (Birchmere) 

April 2008 

  • Friday, 8:00pm – 4/4 Brian Stokes Mitchell (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm & 9:30pm — 4/10 Charlotte Marin — And I Cook Too (An Die Musik)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm — 4/12 Ron Squeri “Haunted Heart” (Indigo)
  • Wednesday, 8:00pm & 10:00pm — 4/16 Kenny Werner Trio (Blues Alley)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm & 10:00pm — 4/17 Kenny Werner Trio (Blues Alley)
  • Friday,   — 4/18 CHAWbaret (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, — 4/19 CHAWbaret (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Friday, 8:00pm — 4/19 Sally Martin (An Die Musik)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 4/19 Nancy Wilson (Kennedy Center)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 4/21 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic — Alex Tang (Warehouse Theater)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 4/25 Judy Collins (Birchmere)

Cabaret Calendar: February 2008 – April 2008

February 2, 2008

February 2008

  • Friday, 8:00pm, 2/1 — Primary Urges (Writer’s Center, Bethesda)
  • Friday, 8:00pm, 2/1 — Michael Sazonov  My Well Schooled Heart (Maggie’s Place / St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church)
  • Friday, 8:00pm, 2/1 — Maureen McGovern (Barns of Wolf Trap)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm, 2/2 — Cabaret Benefit (River Road Unitarian Church)
  • Sunday, 3:00pm, 2/3 — Primary Urges (Writer’s Center, Bethesda)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm, 2/9 — Beverly Cosham with the  McLean Symphony (Alden Theater)
  • Sunday, 7:00pm, 2/10 — DC Cabaret Network Member Showcase (Arts Club)
  • Monday, 8:00pm, 2/11 — DC Cabaret Network Open Mic (Warehouse Theater)
  • Thursday, 2/14 — Jennifer Blades My Funny Valentine (An Die Musik)
  • Saturday, 2/16 — Sally Martin (Corner Store)
  • Friday, 2/22 — Jennifer Blades My Funny Valentine (An Die Musik)
  • Saturday, 2/23 — Beverly Cosham (Atlas/INDIGO)
  • Saturday, 2/23, 7:30pm – Christine Lavin (Birchmere)
  • Monday, 2/25, 8:00pm — Michael Sazonov My  Well Schooled Heart (CHAW) 
  • Wednesday, 2/27, 8:00pm — Elaine Hughes Showcase (Le Canard)
  • Thursday, 7:30pm, 2/28 — Diane Schuur (Birchemere) 

March 2008

  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 3/1 Mandy Patinkin (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 3/10 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic — Mary Sugar (Warehouse Theater)
  • Tuesday, 8:00pm – 3/11 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Wednesday, 8:00pm – 3/12 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Thursday, 8:00pm – 3/13 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/14 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Saturday, 6:00pm – 3/15 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm – 3/15 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Sunday, 3:00pm – 3/16 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Sunday, 8:00pm – 3/16 Karen Akers First You Dream (Signature Theatre)
  • Tuesday, 8:00pm – 3/18 Anne Murray (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/21 Katherine McCann Return to Me (Playbill Café)
  • Saturday, 9:00pm & 11:00pm – 3/22 Katherine McCann Return to Me (Playbill Café)
  • Friday, 8:00pm – 3/28 Matt Howe & Dean Reichard Double Entendre (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 3/29 Matt Howe & Dean Reichard Double Entendre (Capitol Hill Arts Workshop)
  • Saturday, 7:30pm – 3/29 John Eaton Celebrates 20 years at WolfTrap (WolfTrap)
  • Sunday, 7:30pm – 3/30 Michael Feinstein (Birchmere) 

April 2008 

  • Friday, 8:00pm – 4/4 Brian Stokes Mitchell (Music Center at Strathmore)
  • Saturday, 8:00pm – 4/19 Nancy Wilson (Kennedy Center)
  • Monday, 8:00pm — 4/21 DC Cabaret Network Open Mic — Alex Tang (Warehouse Theater)
  • Friday, 7:30pm – 4/25 Judy Collins (Birchmere)